State Tournament

To get the full tournament program click the following:

PDF

Information on how we are dealing with the pandemic can be found at the link below:

Lay of the Land

Registration & Souvenirs 7:30am – 3:30pm Retrievers Activities Center (RAC) Track
Outdoor Games  *check out from Registration Commons Quad
Pin Trading 8:30am – 4:00pm Commons Terrace
DJ on the Lawn 2:30pm – 4:00pm  Commons Quad
Technical Challenge:  Daring Escape Elementary RAC Court 1
Middle & Secondary RAC Court 3
Scientific Challenge:  Up Close Elementary ITE Building, Room 102
Middle & Secondary ITE Building, Room 104
Fine Arts Challenge:  Tricky Tales Elementary – Orange  Fine Arts Building, Room 001
Elementary – Purple  Fine Arts Building, Room 014
Middle & Secondary Fine Arts Building, Room 306
Improv Challenge:  Festival Frenzy Elementary Commons, 3rd Floor, Skylight Room B
Middle & Secondary Commons, 3rd Floor, Skylight Room A
Engineering Challenge:  Roll With It Elementary – Orange  RAC Arena
Elementary – Purple  RAC Arena
Middle RAC Arena
Service Learning Challenge: For The Future All Levels Commons, 2nd Floor, Game Room
Early Learning Challenge:  Monster Manners Rising Stars Math & Psych Building, Room 101
Instant Challenge All Competitive Levels Sondheim Building, 1st Floor 
*Closed to the public to ensure optimum environment for teams

Below you can find two maps of the campus. One map is focused on where to find the challenges and the other map is for prop drop locations.

There are number of things you can do while here at the State Tournament such as Food, Pin Trading, Outside Fun and Selfie Spots! Enjoy your time here with your team!

When taking photos of the team, feel free to tag us at @marylanddi on twitter, @marylanddestinationimagination on instagram and use #marylandditournament, #marylanddi and #mddi when posting online so we can see your photos!


Technical Challenge

  • Design and build 2 devices that use technical methods to overcome hazards. 
  • Create and present a story about a daring escape from a hazardous situation. 
  • Include a feat of skill that helps in the daring escape.
  • Create and present two Team Choice Elements that show off the team’s interests, skills, areas of strength, and talents.

Team #

Organization Name

Team Name

Team Challenge Time

Instant Challenge Time

120-25021 Independent The Technos 8:30 AM 10:10 AM
120-63385 Calvert County Public Schools Plum Point Pizza Panthers 8:48 AM 12:30 PM
108-45677 UPO Create  UPO JKidz 9:06 AM 11:32 AM
120-79436 Wicomico County Public Schools Brainstorms 9:24 AM 1:06 PM
120-74479 Roland Park Elementary School RPEMS Space Eagles 10:00 AM 2:10 PM
120-58490 Park School of Baltimore WeCame4thePretzelsStayed4Glory 10:18 AM 2:28 PM
120-66863 Anne Arundel County Public Schools Daring Divas 10:36 AM 8:30 AM
120-29167 Calvert County Public Schools Patuxent Daring Nuggets 10:54 AM 9:52 AM

Team #

Organization Name

Team Name

Team Challenge Time

Instant Challenge Time

120-25513 Charles County Public Schools Somers Warped Hazards 10:10 AM 12:08 PM
120-35575 Wicomico County Public Schools SMS Mustache Mustangs 10:46 AM 9:42 AM
120-70069 Charles County Public Schools Davis Relic Chasers 11:04 AM 9:24 AM
120-13299 Tome School Tome123456789 11:22 AM 1:02 PM

Team #

Organization Name

Team Name

Team Challenge Time

Instant Challenge Time

120-70273 Avalon and Brookewood Schools Square Rutabaga 8:40 AM 12:46 PM
120-32207 SOMD STEAM Sewer Rats 8:58 AM 10:36 AM
120-90496 Harford Community College DIVI 9:16 AM 12:10 PM
120-82112 Independent Bubdahbillder Contfixit 9:34 AM 1:04 PM

Scientific Challenge

  • Research the science of microscopy.
  • Create and present a story about a character who encounters a mysterious object while in a microworld.
  • Design and build scenery that brings the microworld to life.
  • Design and create a visual effect that enhances the mysterious object.
  • Create and present two Team Choice Elements that show off the team’s interests, skills, areas of strength, and talents.

Team #

Organization Name

Team Name

Team Challenge Time

Instant Challenge Time

120-99808

Baltimore County Public Schools

Coral Divers

11:34 AM

8:30 AM

120-01456

Father Andrew White School

Daring 1-ders

11:52 AM

8:48 AM

120-80201

Charles County Public Schools

Craik Wolfpack

12:10 PM

10:10 AM

120-75565

Calvert County Public Schools

Huntingtown’s The Electrons

12:46 PM

10:56 AM

120-60240

Charles County Public Schools

Dr. Brown’s Super Scientist

1:04 PM

9:34 AM

120-73273

Charles County Public Schools

Mt. Hope DI Riders

1:22 PM

11:14 AM

120-22544

Wicomico County Public Schools

4 DI Musketeers

1:40 PM

9:06 AM

120-55336

Wicomico County Public Schools

Micro scientists

2:16 PM

12:10 PM

120-66025

St Michaels Elementary School

Micro Girls

2:34 PM

1:32 PM

Team #

Organization Name

Team Name

Team Challenge Time

Instant Challenge Time

120-72593 Wonder Creations Virus Busters 12:46 PM 11:22 AM

Team #

Organization Name

Team Name

Team Challenge Time

Instant Challenge Time

120-15841 Eleanor Roosevelt High School Ratio + Off To Globals 1:04 PM 11:12 AM
120-19196 Elizabeth Seton High School Box ‘n’ Ballers 1:22 PM 10:18 AM
120-59067 St Michaels High School Henckel and the 1st Borns 1:40 PM 12:28 PM

Fine Arts Challenge

  • Research trickster characters and how they have been portrayed in literature, theater, film, and/or mythology. 
  • Create and present a story about a trickster who attempts to overcome a tricky situation.
  • Design and create a costume that goes through a costume transformation.
  • Design and create an illusion that enhances the story.
  • Create and present two Team Choice Elements that show off the team’s interests, skills, areas of strength, and talents.

Team #

Organization Name

Team Name

Team Challenge Time

Instant Challenge Time

120-19600

Charles County Public Schools

Eva Turner Lightening

8:30 AM

9:34 AM

120-17259

SOMD STEAM

Lucky Charms

8:48 AM

10:56 AM

120-73662

Charles County Public Schools

Craik Actors

9:06 AM

12:00 PM

120-62547

Baltimore County Public Schools

SOYECA

9:42 AM

11:42 AM

120-27578

Charles County Public Schools

Ryon Money Kid$

10:00 AM

8:30 AM

120-24187

Charles County Public Schools

Matula Famous Fintastic Dolphins

10:18 AM

8:48 AM

120-48792

Independent

The Four Thieves

10:36 AM

9:06 AM

120-54754

Tome School

Tome Tornadoes

11:34 AM

9:52 AM

120-81563

Charles County Public Schools

We Diggs DI

11:52 AM

10:10 AM

120-79769

Maryland International School

DI Dalmatians

12:10 PM

10:38 AM

120-99547

Wicomico County Public Schools

Westside Fireballs

12:28 PM

11:14 AM

Team #

Organization Name

Team Name

Team Challenge Time

Instant Challenge Time

120-44675

Charles County Public Schools

Dr. Mudd’s Future Fairytales

9:45 AM

12:38 PM

120-73956

Baltimore City Public Schools

Da Crazy Boss Frogs

10:03 AM

12:56 PM

108-13915

UPO Create

TricksR4Kids

10:21 AM

11:22 AM

120-52588

Charles County Public Schools

Neal 7 O P’s

10:57 AM

9:42 AM

120-60753

Charles County Public Schools

TC Martin Chicken Meow Cows

11:15 AM

10:00 AM

120-21730

Father Andrew White School

The Eeyores

11:33 AM

1:14 PM

120-81594

St Michaels Elementary School

SMES Problematic Pros

11:51 AM

10:18 AM

120-99700

Charles County Public Schools

Eva Turner Tic Tockers

12:49 PM

10:46 AM

120-98351

Maryland Megafauna

Feminist Fauna

1:07 PM

11:04 AM

108-74976

Lab School Global Division

Pioneers of the Future

1:25 PM

11:40 AM

Team #

Organization Name

Team Name

Team Challenge Time

Instant Challenge Time

120-46568

St.Thomas More Academy

The Queen’s Crusade

9:24 AM

10:38 AM

120-89565

Catonsville Middle School

Catonsville Cougars 

9:42 AM

11:32 AM

120-22284

North East Middle School

Blue Junior Ice Cream

10:18 AM

8:48 AM

120-71368

Baltimore City Public Schools

We did this in Five Weeks

10:36 AM

8:30 AM

120-42428

Charles County Public Schools

Stoddert Go-Getters

10:54 AM

12:30 PM

120-66567

Washington County Public Schools

DI Platypi

11:12 AM

12:48 PM

120-92073

Wicomico County Public Schools

Peculiar Pandas

12:28 PM

11:14 AM

120-09977

St Michaels Middle School

SMES Bob Rosses

12:46 PM

9:34 AM

120-50918

Charles County Public Schools

General Smallwood Bulldogs

1:04 PM

9:52 AM

120-99238

Easton Middle School

EMS DI Squids

1:40 PM

10:56 AM

120-92442

Charles County Public Schools

Hanson Trickety Tricksters

1:58 PM

10:10 AM

120-37542

Charles County Public Schools

The Somers Five Amigos

2:16 PM

9:06 AM

Team #

Organization Name

Team Name

Team Challenge Time

Instant Challenge Time

120-78640

Governor Thomas Johnson High School, Oakdale High School

Fancy Lemmons

8:48 AM

11:32 AM

120-44907

Eleanor Roosevelt High School

The DIsappointments

9:06 AM

10:28 AM


Improvisational Challenge

  • Research festivals from around the world.
  • Create and present a two-act improvisational skit about a goal a character is trying to achieve at a festival.
  • Choose between 2 options to help the character to attempt to achieve the goal.
  • Enhance the skit with a set of boxes.

Team #

Organization Name

Team Name

Team Challenge Time

Instant Challenge Time

120-18051

Charles County Public Schools

The TC Martin Miracles

12:06 PM

1:24 PM

120-62899

Charles County Public Schools

Higdon Hustlers

12:24 PM

1:52 PM

120-79893

Charles County Public Schools

Middleton Owls

12:42 PM

8:48 AM

120-88814

Charles County Public Schools

Higdon Homies

1:18 PM

9:06 AM

120-46893

St. Mary’s County Public Schools

Mechanicsville Lucky Charms

1:36 PM

11:14 AM

120-26025

Calvert County Public Schools

Huntington Festival Dragons

1:54 PM

10:38 AM

120-73445

Calvert County Public Schools

Plum Point Paws On

2:30 PM

12:48 PM

120-32371

Calvert County Public Schools

Mutual SSFC Improv

2:48 PM

9:34 AM

120-17390

Charles County Public Schools

Gale-Bailey Ghost Girls

3:06 PM

10:56 AM

Team #

Organization Name

Team Name

Team Challenge Time

Instant Challenge Time

120-17609

School of the Incarnation

Firebirds from SOTI

12:28 PM

8:30 AM

120-23460

Independent

Drama Queens

12:46 PM

10:10 AM

120-83417

St Michaels Middle School

DIWayne Johnson

1:04 PM

9:06 AM

120-04005

SOMD STEAM

Chromatic Tigers

1:40 PM

10:38 AM

120-73595

St. Mary’s County Public Schools

C.I.A.C. (aka CIA of Cookies)

1:58 PM

8:48 AM

120-68443

Father Andrew White School

DItermined (Fuzz) Wonders

2:16 PM

9:52 AM

Team #

Organization Name

Team Name

Team Challenge Time

Instant Challenge Time

120-13260

Tome School

Tome Imagination Troopers

8:30 AM

11:14 AM

120-34828

Independent

Reese’s Pieces

8:48 AM

11:50 AM

120-18148

St. Mary’s Ryken High School

The Beatboxers

9:06 AM

10:46 AM

120-15394

St. Mary’s Ryken High School

Crabby Crustaceans

9:42 AM

12:28 PM

120-63953

Charles Ccounty Public Schools

La Plata – One Last Time

10:00 AM

12:46 PM

120-20265

Urbana High School

Woah!

10:18 AM

9:06 AM

120-38623

St Michaels High School

Bed, Bath and Beyonce’

10:54 AM

9:24 AM

120-60829

Wicomico County Public Schools

Wicomico High DI of the Cheetah

11:12 AM

9:42 AM

120-95933

Independent

The Girl, the Gay & the They

11:30 AM

10:10 AM


Engineering Challenge

  • Design and build a structure that can roll down a ramp and collide with the structure tester.
  • Test the structure by placing weights on it.
  • Create and present a story about how a character becomes a legend.
  • Design and build a rotating object.
  • Create and present two Team Choice Elements that show off the team’s interests, skills, areas of strength, and talents.

Team #

Organization Name

Team Name

Team Challenge Time

Instant Challenge Time

120-18278

Calvert County Public Schools

Mutual’s The Picassos

9:06 AM

3:40 PM

120-97856

Calvert County Public Schools

Huntingtown Roly Polys 

9:42 AM

11:22 AM

120-43600

Charles County Public Schools

Matula’s Scientific Pizza Squad

10:00 AM

11:04 AM

120-19631

St. Mary’s County Public Schools

Mechanicsville Legends 

10:18 AM

12:38 PM

120-09324

Perry Hall Elementary

Perry Hall Gators

10:36 AM

1:14 PM

120-39402

Frederick Classical Charter School

Frederick Classical Detectives

11:52 AM

2:00 PM

120-52974

Calvert County Public Schools

Mutual’s G3

12:10 PM

3:22 PM

120-89399

Wicomico County Public Schools

Fruitland Flyers

12:46 PM

10:46 AM

120-74252

Charles County Public Schools

Neal Challengers

1:04 PM

2:18 PM

120-66361

Charles County Public Schools

Diggs Dynamics

1:22 PM

2:36 PM

120-78084

Charles County Public Schools

Mitchell Majestic Axolotls

1:40 PM

10:18 AM

120-66564

Charles County Public Schools

Higdon GOATS

2:16 PM

11:40 AM

120-03801

Baltimore City Public Schools

PPPCS Legends

2:34 PM

12:56 PM

120-59090

Charles County Public Schools

Neal Thunder

2:52 PM

10:00 AM

Team #

Organization Name

Team Name

Team Challenge Time

Instant Challenge Time

120-55839

Charles County Public Schools

Dr. Brown’s Ferraris

8:54 AM

10:38 AM

120-93014

Charles County Public Schools

Wade’s Super 6

9:12 AM

12:48 PM

120-92394

Roland Park Elementary Middle School

Greyhounds

9:30 AM

1:24 PM

120-64763

Wicomico County Public Schools

The Creative Geniuses

10:06 AM

9:06 AM

120-10952

Independent 

Video game LIGHT BULB

10:24 AM

1:06 PM

120-55134

Calvert County Public Schools

Plum Point Rolling Panthers

10:42 AM

12:30 PM

120-43602

Calvert County Public Schools

Mutual Rockin’ n Rollin’

11:00 AM

9:34 AM

120-48106

Charles County Public Schools

Mitchell Seven Adventurers

11:58 AM

9:52 AM

120-90122

Charles County Public Schools

Neal Stars

12:16 PM

8:30 AM

120-75541

Charles County Public Schools

TC Martin Terrific Turtles

12:34 PM

10:10 AM

120-93946

Father Andrew White School

DI Legends

1:10 PM

10:56 AM

120-03903

Tome School

Tome DI Stars

1:28 PM

8:48 AM

120-95963

Wicomico County Public Schools

Westside’s DI Determinationators

1:46 PM

11:14 AM

120-46647

Charles County Public Schools

Dr. Mudd’s FierceCreativeDragons

2:04 PM

11:32 AM

Team #

Organization Name

Team Name

Team Challenge Time

Instant Challenge Time

120-01036

Benjamin Banneker Middle School

DIllusionists

1:30 PM

10:18 AM

120-16599

Harford Community College

HCC Burnt Potatos

1:48 PM

10:46 AM

120-60760

Robert Goddard Montessori

The Creative Donuts

2:06 PM

10:00 AM

120-75471

Anne Arundel County Public Schools

LuDIcrous

2:42 PM

11:04 AM

120-77280

Independent (CMS-CAMS-LKMS)

The Energies

3:00 PM

12:44 PM

120-97586

Wicomico County Public Schools

SMS Gamers

3:18 PM

12:26 PM


Service Learning Challenge

  • Identify, design, carry out, and evaluate a project that addresses a need in a real community.
  • Research science fiction as it has been used in literature, film, art, and/or other media.
  • Create and present a science fiction story. 
  • Design and build a message transmitter.
  • Create and present two Team Choice Elements that show off the team’s interests, skills, areas of strength, and talents.

Team #

Organization Name

Team Name

Team Challenge Time

Instant Challenge Time

120-05378

School of the Incarnation

Incarnation STEAM Team

2:18 PM

9:52 AM

120-70127

Calvert County Public Schools

Huntingtown ES – The Peeps!

2:54 PM

10:38 AM

120-28365

Charles County Public Schools

Craik Counselors

3:12 PM

1:14 PM

120-77786

Wicomico County Public Schools

Flaming Phoenix

3:30 PM

11:32 AM

120-65080

Charles County Public Schools

Mitchell Gladiators

3:48 PM

12:46 PM

Team #

Organization Name

Team Name

Team Challenge Time

Instant Challenge Time

120-16568

SOMD STEAM

Origami Potatoes

12:48 PM

10:56 AM

120-78557

Charles County Public Schools

Somers DIno-Tastics

1:06 PM

11:32 AM

120-33970

St Michaels Middle School

SMMS DI and the Seven Saints

1:42 PM

9:34 AM

120-28973

Hereford Middle School

HerefordMS DIvouring Ducks

2:00 PM

11:14 AM

Team #

Organization Name

Team Name

Team Challenge Time

Instant Challenge Time

120-53162

SOMD STEAM

Pickle Juice

12:30 PM

10:54 AM


Early Learning Challenge

  • Create and present a play about a family of monsters who are moving into a new home.
  • Show how the monsters use manners to fix an important item that gets broken during the move.
  • Include a model of the monster family’s new home. 
  • Create costumes, props, and scenery to help tell the story.

Team #

Organization Name

Team Name

Team Challenge Time

Instant Challenge Time

120-61468

Baltimore City Public Schools

BCPS Rising Stars

9:10 AM

n/a

120-09294

Tome School

Bowser Mummies

9:30 AM

n/a

120-21549

Tome School

Tome Cheetah Bats

9:50 AM

n/a

120-15755

Wonder Creations

Feeling Monsters

10:10 AM

n/a

120-86316

Charles County Public Schools

Higdon French Fries

10:48 AM

n/a

120-43554

Charles County Public Schools

Wade Superheroes

11:08 AM

n/a

120-59544

Charles County Public Schools

Eva Turner Tigers

11:28 AM

n/a

120-63997

Charles County Public Schools

Dr. Brown’s Super Stars

11:48 AM

n/a

120-05200

St. Mary’s County Public Schools

Golden Stars

1:06 PM

n/a

120-41688

Independent

The Foxhounds

1:26 PM

n/a

120-35815

Father Andrew White School

Komodo Dragons

1:46 PM

n/a

120-85714

Roland Park Elementary School

Monstorow Goofballs

2:06 PM

n/a

120-98930

St. Mary’s County Public Schools

Mechanicsville Ghost Busters

2:44 PM

n/a

120-86592

Maryland International School

MDIS

3:04 PM

n/a

120-46380

School of the Incarnation

The Starry Knights

3:24 PM

n/a

120-77154

School of the Incarnation

SOTI Dynamite Creators…BOOM!

3:44 PM

n/a